Home    About    Our Lakes    Our Rivers    Join Pulborough AS    News    Fixture List    Match Results    Articles    Work Parties    Contact Us


Match Results 2022/2023 Season

Fixture List

 

 

Under your Right To Be Informed, all competition entrants are advised that match results are published on our website and Facebook page, if you prefer not to have your name published, please inform the Match Secretary before the match starts so your choice can be recorded.

 
     
     
     
     
     
 

26 June 2022 - 2nd Military Cup

 
     
  11 anglers fished the 2nd round of the Military cup at Goose Green, the result was:

1st (peg 19), Bruce Bartlett, 51-5-0, 13 carp to method and pellet.

2nd (1), Steve Byrns, 51-1-0, 8 carp to method and 8mm pellet and 2 carp and a 1lb perch to bomb and worm.

3rd (6), Mick Booth, 36-4-0, 6 carp to method and pellet and 2 on pole and meat in margin.

4th (20), Finley Tester (j), 28-14-0,4 carp up to 11-1-0 on method and wafter.

 
     
     
 

23 June 2022 - 3rd Evening

 
     
  11 anglers fished the 3rd round of the Evening series, the result was:

1st (peg 78) Adam Tester, 30-3-0, 3 carp and 1x 3-11-0 bream on pole and pellet.

2nd (65) Dave Spink, 11-14-0, 1 carp to pole and meat and a tench to pole and worm.

3rd (80) Paul Chatfield, 10-14-0, 1 carp to pole and paste.

4th (63) Bruce Barnett, 6-1-0, 1 carp to pole and corn.

At the halfway stage, Bruce Barnett and Adam Tester are on 10 points, Jim Robinson and Paul Chatfield are on 9 and Dave Spink is on 8.

 
     
     
 

19 June 2022 - Herald Cup

 
     
  6 anglers fished the Worthing Herald cup at Stopham on the Arun, the result was;

1st, Jim Robinson, 4-13-8, 1 bream on feeder and worm.

2nd, Vince Camilleri, 1 tench plus a few bits to pole and worm.

3rd, Dave Spink, 2-0-0, 90 bleak on whip and maggot.

4th, Glenn Riley, 1-15-0, mainly roach to float fished maggot.

 
     
     
 

16 June 2022 - 2nd Evening Match

 
     
  11 anglers fished the 2nd round of the evening series, the result was;

1st, Paul Holden, 4-11-0, 1 bream and 1 chublet on feeder and worm.

2nd, Paul Chatfield, 4-9-0, mainly perch plus 1 eel to whip and worm.

3rd, Bruce Barnet, 3-4-0, 1 bream to feeder and worm.

4th, Jim Robinson, 1-12-0, 1 skimmer and roach to feeder and worm.

 
     
     
 

12 June 2022 - Tom Barber Memorial

 
     
  10 anglers fished the Tom Barber Memorial at Goose Green, the result was;

1st (peg 65) Adam Tester, 56-0-0, 9 carp to pole and pellet.

2nd (71) Jim Robinson, 32-5-0, 8 carp to method and 8mm expanda.

3rd (62) Shaun Groves, 19-6-0, 2 carp to pole and dead maggot plus 2-12-0 silvers on pinkie.

4th (63) Robin Easton, 16-10-0, 2 carp to pole and corn.

 
     
     
 

9 June 2022 - 1st Evening

 
     
  7 anglers fished the 1st round of the Evening series at Goose Green, the result was:

1st (peg 7) Jim Robinson, 49-10-0, 6 carp on method and pellet, 4 on pole and meat in margin.

2nd (1) Steve Byrns, 44-1-0, 9 carp on feeder and 8mm pellet.

3rd (20) Adam Tester, 37-10-0, 3 carp on feeder and pellet and 6 to pole and pellet/corn.

4th (8) Bruce Barnett, 24-0-0, 5 carp to pole and worm or pellet.

 
     
     
 

29 May 2022 - Ricky White Memorial

 
     
  19 anglers fished the Ricky White Memorial at Goose Green raising 95.00 for Bowel cancer UK, the result was;

1st (peg6) Shaun Groves, 30-0-0, 7 carp on feeder and 8mm pellet.

2nd (20) Bruce Barnett, 26-3-0, 5 carp to feeder and pellet/wafter.

3rd (1) Paul Ward, 23-15-0, 4 carp to feeder and pellet.

4th (34) Alan Chandler, 17-10-0, 2 carp, bream and a crucian.

 
     
     
 

22 May 2022 - M Gent Memorial

 
     
     
  6 anglers fished the M.Gent Memorial at Goose Green today, the result was;

1st, (peg 78), Jim Robinson, 15-14-0, 2 carp to luncheon meat on pole close in.

2nd, (71), Peter Croot, 7-15-0, 1 carp on pole and corn plus silvers on maggot.

3rd, (75), Peter Hyde, 5-5-0, 1 carp to feeder and pineapple wafter, plus silvers to waggler and maggot.

4th, (60), Peter Carrol, 3-6-0, 1 carp to pole and corn.

 
     
     
 

15 May 2022 - 1st Tom Page Summer League

 
     
  9 anglers fished the 1st round of the Tom Page Summer league at Goose Green, the result was;

1st (peg 20), Steve Byrns, 40-12-0, 7 carp to 12-6-0, 4 carp to pole and worm and 3 to pellet waggler.

2nd (18), Adam Tester, 30-11-0, 5 carp to 12lb, 4 on pellet waggler 1 and a skimmer on pole and corn.

3rd (6), Arthur Shepherd, 20-1-0, 4 carp to pellet waggler and 1 and a skimmer to pole and corn.

4th (7), Jim Robinson, 20-0-0, 2 carp on pole and meat in the margin.

Top junior (5) was Finley Tester, 1-11-0, a skimmer, roach and perch to pole and maggot.

 
     
     
 

10 April 2022 - 1st Military Cup

 
     
  16 anglers fished the first round of the Military Cup at Goose Green today, the result was;

1st, (peg 21) Glenn Riley, 36-11-0, 5 carp to feeder and pellet and 3 to pole and worm or maggot.

2nd, (20), Mick Booth, 35-14-8, 8 carp to feeder and wafter.

3rd, (7), Alan Chandler, 31-6-0, 7 carp to feeder and wafter.

4th, (18), Bruce Barnett, 10-9-0, 7 carp to feeder and wafter.

Top weight on Canada was (28) Andy Fielder, 12-12-0, 1carp of 8-1-0 plus 4-11-0 of silvers to pole and double pinkie