Home

 

About

  Our Lakes  

Our Rivers

 

Join Pulborough AS

  News   Fixtures   Match Results   Articles   Photos   Contact


Match Results 2017/2018 Season

Fixture List
 

     
 

 1 October 2017 - Fred Puttick Memorial

 
     
 
11 anglers fished the Fred Puttick cup, the result was;

1st, (peg 21) Mick Booth, 61-15-0, 3 carp to feeder and worms and 12 to pole and paste.
2nd, (11), Gavin Tester, 32-2-0, 4 carp to pole and dead maggot down the margin.
3rd, (5), Jon Arnold, 25-15-0, 7 carp to pellet waggler.
4th, (18), Barry Ginnaw, 25-9-0, 7 carp to feeder and 8mm pellet, plus skimmers to pole and dead maggot.
 
     
     
 

 17 September 2017 - 4th Summer League

 
     
 
8 anglers fished the final round of the Tom Page summer league, the result was;

1st, (peg 63) Bert Perry, 17-11-0, 3 carp plus silvers to pole and maggot.
2nd, (68) Barry Ginnaw, 8-8-0, 1 carp to pole and paste plus silvers to pole and maggot.
3rd, (72) Alan Maddocks, 7-5-0, 1 carp plus pole and corn.
4th, (59) Glenn Riley, 6-14-0, 2 chub and 1 carp to pole and corn or worm.
 
     
     
 

 3 September 2017 - 2nd Military Cup

 
     
 
9 anglers fished the 2nd round of the Military cup at Goose Green today, the result was;

1st, (peg 20) Nick Dudman, 53-8-0, 16 carp to 8mm pellet on method feeder.
2nd, (7), Alan Maddocks, 26-5-0, 8 carp to pole and corn.
3rd, (5), Adam Tester, 2 carp to method and pellet and 3 carp to pole and iron.
4th, (18), Martin Cooper, 4 carp plus silvers to pole and paste.

With 1 round to go Alan Maddocks is on 8 pts, Nick Dudman and Mark Tester are on 6 pts.
 
     
     
 

 20 August 2017 - 3rd Summer League

 
     
 
Here is the result of the 3rd round of the Tom Page summer league.

1st Robin Easton, 8-15-0 2 bream plus roach and dace to long rod and maggot.
2nd Barry Ginnaw, 8-1-0, 1 bream, 2 skimmers plus roach and dace to mainly pole and maggot.
3rd Glenn Riley, 7-8-0, 2 bream plus roach and dace to mainly long rod and maggot.
4th Alan Maddocks, 1-9-0, roach and dace to float and feeder and maggot.
 
     
     
 

 13 August 2017 - Dennis Cup

 
     
 

16 anglers fished the Dennis cup at Goose Green today, the result was;

1st (peg 63), Adam Tester, 64-12-0, 8 carp to pole, 4 carp to pole and maggot plus 4lb silvers on pole and maggot.
2nd (76) Alan Maddocks, 18-9-0, 5 carp to pole and corn or soft pellet.
3rd (35) Mick Booth, 17-8-0, 3 carp to pole and 8mm pellet plussilvers to paste.
4th (79) Vince Camilleri,16-8-0, 2 carp to pole and meat plus 7-6-0 of silvers to pole and maggot.

 
     
     
 

 30 July 2017 - Interclub vs. Hassocks

 
     
 
27 anglers fished the interclub with Hassocks at Goose Green today, the result was;

Heron,

1st (peg5) Dave Morris, (HAS) 61-7-0, carp, including 3 for 38-9-0, to method and pellet.
2nd (7) Paul Gibson, (HAS) 60-7-0, mainly carp to feeder and pellet.
3rd (17) Steve Burns,(PAS) 22-14-0, carp to feeder and pellet.

Deep.

1st (76) Martin Cooper. (PAS) 29-9-0, mainly carp to pole and paste.
2nd (74) John Clark, (HAS) 14-4-0, carp to pole and paste.
3rd (60) Gavin Tester (PAS) 13-5-0, all silvers to pole and maggot.

Hassocks 177-1-0
Pulborough 133-6-0
 
     
     
 

 16 July 2017 - Arun Angling Trophy

 
     
 
10 anglers fished th Arun Angling Trophy at Goose Green today, the result was;

1st (peg 76) Nick Dudman, 30-6-0, 11 carp to pole and 6mm expander or paste.
2nd (78), Mick Booth, 24-0-0, 5 carp to pole and paste.
3rd (72), Mark Tester, 23-8-0, 6 carp to pole and paste.
4th (68), Mike Redding, 22-1-0, 3 carp to pole and meat and 3 carp to feeder and pellet.
 
     
     
 

 13 July 2017 - 6th Evening Match

 
     
 
3 anglers fished the final round of the evening series the result was;

1st Mark Tester, 3-12-0, 1 bream plus roach dace and perch to pole and maggot.
2nd Barry Ginnaw, 1-9-0, roach and dace to pole and maggot.
3rd Glenn Riley, 1-0-0, roach and dace to long rod and maggot.

So with a maximum 36 points Mark Tester wins the Evening series trophy, with Tony Carr runner up with 20 points
 
     
     
 

 9 July 2017 - Interclub Pulborough vs. Hassocks

 
     
 
14 H.A.S and 9 P.A.S anglers fished the inter club at Decoy lake on Sunday, the result was;

1st Tony Carr (PAS), 34-6-0, 11 carp on method feeder.
2nd Dave Humphries (HAS), 23-2-0, carp on method feeder and pellet waggler.
3rd Tony Morris (HAS), 22-1-0, 6 carp on method feeder.
4th L.Hickman (HAS), 19-12-0.

Hassocks 144-6-0.
Pulborough 89-0-0.
 
     
     
 

 6 July 2017 - 5th Evening Match

 
     
 
7 anglers fished the 5th round of the evening series at Goose Green, the result was;

1st (peg 7), Mark Tester, 33-0-0, 9 carp to pole and pellet.
2nd (19), Tony Carr, 31-10-0, 9 carp 2 to feeder and pellet and 7 carp to pole and pellet.
3rd (15), Barry Ginnaw, 14-10-0, 1 carp to feeder and pellet, 2 carp to pole and paste in the margin.
4th (6) Alan Maddocks, 12-9-0. 2 carp and 2 bream to pole and corn or soft pellet.
 
     
     
 

 29 June 2017 - 4th Evening Match

 
     
 
5 anglers fished the 4th round of the Evening series on the River Arun at Stopham the result was;

1st Mark Tester, 4-10-0, skimmers, roach and bleak on pole and maggot.
2nd Glenn Riley, 2-11-0, roach and dace to stick float and maggot.
3rd Tony Carr, 2-4-0, roach and dace to pole and maggot.
4th Barry Ginnaw, roach and bleak to pole and maggot.
 
     
     
 

 25 June 2017 - 2nd Summer League

 
     
 
12 anglers fished the 2nd round Tom Page Summer league at Goose Green today, the result was;

1st (peg 6) Alan Maddocks, 32-2-0, 7 carp up to 13-4-0 on pole and corn or maggot.
2nd (7) Mick Booth, 30-9-0, 7 carp to 13lb on pole and paste.
3rd (18) Steve Burns, 9 carp to feeder and pellet.
4th (20) Glenn Riley, 7 carp, 3 to feeder and 4 to pole and banded pellet.

Barry
 
     
     
 

 22 June 2017 - 3rd Evening Match

 
     
 
8 anglers fished the 3rd round of the evening series at Goose Green, the result was:

1st (peg 31), Mark Tester, 22-10-0, 4 carp, 2 to pole and pellet, 2 to bomb and pellet.
2nd (30), Glenn Riley, 3 carp and 2 bream to feeder and wafters.
3rd (28), Barry Wilson, 3 carp and 1 tench to pole and corn.
4th (34), Tony Carr, 0-15-0.

At the halfway stage the standings are, Mark Tester on 18pts, Tony Carr on 11pts and 3rd Glenn Riley on 8 pts.

Barry
 
     
     
 

 18 June 2017 - Ricky White Memorial

 
     
 
9 anglers fished the Ricky White charity match at Goose Green which raised 85 in peg fees and raffle tickets, the result was;

1st (peg 19) Mark Tester, 54-3-0, 15 carp on pole and pellet.
2nd (8) Barry Ginnaw, 2 carp to feeder and pellet and a 10-15-0 carp to pole and cat meat.
3rd (6) Alan Maddocks, 17-5-0, a 13-11-0 carp to pole and pinkies plus silvers to pole and corn.
4th (14) Paul Ward, 12-8-0, 3 carp to feeder and pellet plus silvers on pole and paste.
 
     
     
 

 15 June 2017 - 2nd Evening Match

 
     
 
7 anglers fished the 2nd round of the evening series at Goose Green on Thursday, the result was;

1st (peg 80) Mark Tester, 23-12-0, 7 carp.
2nd (78) Nick Dudman,11-11-0, 2 carp plus silvers.
3rd (63) Alan Madocks, 8-6-0, 2 carp plus silvers.
4th (59) Tony Carr, 7-6-0.
 
     
     
 

 8 June 2017 - 1st Evening Match

 
     
 
8 anglers fished the first evening match at Goose Green, the result was;

1st ( peg 20) Mark Tester, 21-13-0, 7 carp to pole and pellet.
2nd (19) Tony Carr, 15-8-0, 4 carp to feeder and pellet.
3rd (5) Barry Ginnaw, 15-3-0, 4 carp to feeder and pellet.
4th (6) Glenn Riley,4 carp to feeder and pellet.

Barry
 
     
     
 

 4 June 2017 - Riddel Cup

 
     
12 anglers fished the Riddel cup at Goose Green on Sunday the result was;

1st (peg 63) Adam Tester, 34-8-0, 7 carp to pole and soft pellet.
2nd (72), Martin Cooper, 21-3-0, 3 carp to pole and soft pellet.
3rd (59), Barry Wilson, 12-2-0 2 carp plus 4-4-0 of silvers to pole and maggot.
4th (60) Gordon Remnant, 9-0-0, 3 carp to feeder and corn.

Barry
     
     
 

 21 May 2017 - Tom Barber Memorial

 
 

12 anglers fished the Tom Barber Memorial, the result was;

1st (peg 26) Mick Booth, 30-2-0, all carp to pole and pellet.
2nd (49), Paul Chatfield, 4-1-0, 4 skimmers plus roach to pole and maggot.
3rd (47), Glenn Riley, 2-13-0, 2 crucians plus roach to pole and pinkie/maggot.
4th (34), Dudley Chandler,2-6-0.

Barry
 
     
     
 

 7 May 2017 - 1st Military Cup

 
 

14 anglers fished the 1st round of the Military cup at Goose Green today, the result was;

1st (peg 74) Mark Tester, 30-1-0, 8 carp , a 2lb tench plus silvers to pole and banded hard pellet.
2nd (72), Gordon Remnant, 22-2-0, 4 carp to method and double corn.
3rd (80), Barry Hawkes, 15-12-0, carp and a chub with a few silvers to pole and maggot.
4th (78), Alan Maddocks, 14-9-0, 3 carp plus silvers to pole and corn.
Top weight on Kingfisher was Nick Dudman on peg 42 with 5-9-0, 1 tench with mainly  skimmers to pole and expanders.

Barry
 
     
     
 

 23 April 2017 - 1st Summer League

 
 
13 anglers fished the 1st round of the Summer League at Goose Green on Sunday, the result was;

1st (peg18) Mick Hall, 31-14-0.
2nd (5) Gavin Tester, 25-7-0.
3rd (28) Glenn Riley, 21-8-0.
4th (27) Martin Cooper, 15-4-0.

Barry
 
     
     
 

 9 April 2017 - M Gent Memorial

 
 
The M.Gent Memorial was fished today at Goose Green today by 12 anglers the result was;

1st (peg 59) Adam Tester 28-7-0, 7 carp to pole and pellet.
2nd (68) Mike Redding 13-0-0, 4 carp and 1 tench to feeder and hard pellet.
3rd (42) Barry Ginnaw 7-13-0, 2 bream plus skimmers and roach to pole and double pinkie.
4th (76) Mark Tester 6-2-0, 2 carp and 1 crucian to pole and paste.

Barry